Stoia

How to Budget for a Wedding: Pick the Number Before the Venue

By the Stoia team · September 7, 2026 · 6 min read

The venue tour is scheduled before the budget conversation, and that order is not an accident. A couple that walks in thinking "somewhere around $25,000" walks out with a $31,000 wedding; a couple that walks in with $25,000 written down and 45% of it earmarked for the venue and the food walks out with a shortlist. Everything in wedding budgeting follows from one move: deciding the number before anyone shows you a ballroom.

Decide the number before the venue

The number is not what weddings cost. It is what this wedding can cost, and it comes from three sources: what the two of you can save between now and the date, what family has explicitly offered, and what you are willing to borrow, which for most couples should be zero. Work backward from the date. If the wedding is fourteen months out and you can set aside about $1,200 a month between you, that is roughly $17,000, and with an $8,000 family contribution the number is $25,000. Write it down, with the date, before opening a single listing. The savings goal calculator turns any target and date into the monthly amount, and the sinking fund calculator does the same per paycheck, which is the version you will automate.

A typical allocation

Planners tend to allocate along similar lines. The shares below are a starting point, shown against the $25,000 example:

CategoryShareOn $25,000
Venue and catering45%$11,250
Photography and video12%$3,000
Attire, alterations, hair and makeup8%$2,000
Flowers and decor8%$2,000
Music and entertainment7%$1,750
Rings3%$750
Invitations and stationery2%$500
Cake and dessert2%$500
Transportation2%$500
Officiant and license1%$250
Favors and gifts for the wedding party2%$500
Contingency8%$2,000
Total100%$25,000

Two notes. Venue and catering are close to half of everything, which is why the number has to exist before the tour: the venue sets the scale of every other line. And the 8% contingency is not optional. Every wedding has three surprises (the rental minimum, the next-day cleanup fee, the alterations that cost more than the dress), and a budget without slack meets them on a credit card. The shares shift with the format: a backyard wedding moves money from venue into rentals and food, a destination wedding moves it into travel, and a courthouse ceremony with a dinner afterward collapses most of the table into one line.

The guest count is the lever

Every guest is a plate, a chair, a drink count, a slice of cake, an invitation, and a favor. At a full-service venue the all-in cost per head commonly runs $100–$250, and at $150 a head, trimming the list from 120 to 90 saves $4,500, roughly the whole photography line. No other decision scales every category at once. Make two lists early, the people who must be there and the people it would be nice to have, and let the cap decide where the line falls between them. Cutting the guest count by a quarter is nearly always less painful than cutting the photographer by half.

The who-pays conversations

The old templates, where one family paid for the reception and the other for the rehearsal dinner, have mostly dissolved, and nothing standard replaced them. What replaced them is a conversation each couple has to have, usually twice. A few rules make it survivable:

  • Ask for a number, not a category. "We would love your help; is there an amount you are comfortable with?" is answerable. "Could you cover the flowers?" invites opinions about the flowers.
  • Ask what comes with it. Money sometimes arrives with a guest list or a venue preference attached. Decide together, before accepting, which conditions you can live with; a $5,000 gift that adds twenty guests at $150 a head is a $2,000 gift.
  • Write it down and treat it as a promise, not a balance. A contribution counts in the budget when it is in the account. Until then it is a plan.
  • The couple owns the budget. Disagreements between parents are resolved by the two of you, using the written number, not by the vendor holding the deposit form.

The mechanics are easier with a dedicated joint account for the wedding: both your contributions and any family money land there, every vendor is paid from it, and the balance is the budget at a glance. The rest of the shared-money groundwork, from how much each of you contributes to what happens with the account afterward, is covered in the couples budgeting guide.

Paying cash versus credit

Cash from the wedding account is the plan. A credit card is fine as a payment method for deposits, because it adds purchase protection if a vendor folds, on the strict condition that it is paid in full from the account the same month. The failure mode is the balance that stays. Ten thousand dollars of wedding left on a card at 22% APR, paid down at $300 a month, takes 52 months and about $5,600 in interest, so the $25,000 wedding costs $30,600 and the first four years of the marriage carry a monthly reminder. A personal loan marketed for weddings is the same arrangement at a lower rate and with the same reminder. The practical constraint is vendor payment schedules: deposits at booking, balances due weeks before the date. The savings timeline has to match that schedule, not the wedding day, which is why the worked example front-loads the family money.

The $25,000 worked example

Fourteen months out. Two incomes of $65,000 and $45,000. Family has offered $8,000 in total, $5,000 from one side and $3,000 from the other, and the couple needs to save the remaining $17,000, which is $1,214 a month. Split in proportion to income, that is about $716 and $498 a month; the expense split calculator gives the exact split for any pair of incomes, and it can divide the wedding's ongoing costs the same way.

WhenWhat is duePaid from
Months 1–2Venue deposit (~$3,000), photographer deposit (~$1,000)Family contributions, deposited first
Months 3–6Attire, rings, music and florist deposits (~$4,500)Remaining family money plus the first months of saving
Months 7–12Stationery, cake, transportation, decor (~$2,500)Monthly savings
Months 13–14Venue and catering balance, remaining vendor balances (~$12,000)The account balance, with the contingency intact
The dayTips and day-of extras (~$2,000, the contingency)Whatever the contingency did not already cover

Notice that the couple's own savings do not have to be complete until month thirteen, because the early deposits come from money that arrived first. If family money is not part of the picture, the same schedule works with a longer engagement or a smaller number, and the number is the thing to change, not the borrowing.

When this does not apply

A courthouse wedding and a dinner for twenty makes most of the table irrelevant, and that is a legitimate choice, not a consolation. Large cultural or religious weddings where the guest list is not negotiable shift the lever to cost per head: a simpler menu, a daytime slot, a venue without a rental minimum. And when family money arrives with conditions you cannot accept, the honest answer is a smaller number and a wedding that is unmistakably yours.

The wedding is usually the first large budget a couple runs together, and it is good practice for every one after it. Running it in a shared workspace that both of you can see means the same numbers, the same balance, and no version of the conversation that starts with "I thought you paid that."

This article is for educational purposes only and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Figures and third-party prices were checked at publication and may have changed. See our disclaimer.

See your whole financial picture, calmly

Stoia brings everything you own and owe into one clear view. Launching in 2026 on iOS, Android, and the web.

Coming soon